Ingredients Dictionary

Activated Charcoal 

Deeply cleanse hair strands, effectively removing impurities. It cleanses the skin, unclogs pores, removes deeper impurities, and dead skin cells.

AHA

Also known as alpha hydroxy acid, exfoliates skin and improves signs of aging, dry skin and an uneven skin tone. 

Allantoin

It has skin-soothing, moisturizing properties, and is designed for sensitive skin. 

Almond oil

Extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as an emollient. 

Aloe barbadenisis 

Promote hair growth, prevent itching on the scalp, act as a great conditioner, and retain moisture. 

Apricot kernel oil

Extracted from the seeds of apricots and used an emollient plant oil. 

Argan oil 

Used as an emollient and antioxidants. 

Arrowroot

Thickening agent. 

Avocado Oil 

Emollient oil. Moisturize, repair,  strengthen your strands, and encourage hair growth. Help moisturize, relieve, and soothe many skin conditions. 

Babassu Oil

An emollient (moisturizer) plant extracts.  It is lightweight, quick-drying, and since it doesn't clog your pores, which is great for people with oily skin or a tendency for acne. 

Beeswax

A humectant that attracts water to prevent moisture loss and a protective barrier to the skin. 

Behentrimonium chloride 

A great hair conditioning agent and emulsifier. 

C12-15 alkyl benzoate

Skin-softening, sealing emollient, and texture enhancer. 

Candelilla wax

Used as a thickening agent and emollient. Vegan Wax. 

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

It creates a barrier on the hair and skin's surface, and decrease the amount of moisture lost to prevent dryness. 

Carbomer

Thickening agents and used primarily to create gel-like formulations. 

Carnauba wax

Vegan wax extracted from a plant.

Carrot oil

Emollient plant oil, and skin-replenishing.

Castor oil

Vegetable oil and its use as an emollient. 

Cedar wood oil 

Fragrant plant extract. 

Cera alba 

Beeswax. An emollient and thickening agent.

Cetearyl alcohol 

An emollient that is hydrating, moisturizing, and smoothing that helps to soften the hair and skin (completely different from damaging/drying forms of alcohol).

Cetyl alcohol

It makes your skin feel smooth and nice (emollient), helps to thicken up products, and also helps water and oil to blend (emulsifier). 

Citric acid

Fruit-derived used to adjust pH. 

Cocamidopropyl betaine

A gentle cleansing agent is used in face ad body washes. 

Cocoa butter

Used as a rich emollient that can moisturize and nourish dry skin and dry hair. 

Dimethicone 

Moisturizer by reducing water loss 

DL-Panthenol aka Pro-Vitamin B5

A vitamin that moisturizes, improves hydration, and reduces water loss.

Emollient

Substances that help soothe, soften, and increase moisture levels. 

Essential Oils 

Oils that are extracted from plants. 

Glycerin

A humectant that Improve skin barrier function and great preserving moisture.  

Grapeseed Oil 

A non-greasy emollient this is wonderful for hydrating.

Honeyquat 

A humectant for skin and hair that is made from honey with excellent moisture capabilities. 

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Effectively preserve and improve hair and skin moisture.

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

 A superior moisturizing ingredient for hair and skin formulations

 

Jojoba Oil 

A natural moisturizer and emollient

Lanolin

An excellent moisture binding and humectant ingredient that holds water to reduce water loss. 

Mango Butter

An excellent emollient, hydration for the skin and hair. 

Olive Oil

A plant-based emollient that is great for moisture. 

Polysorbate 80 

An emulsifier that helps water and oil to mix together.

Polyquaternium-7

A good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. A protective barrier for the skin in retaining moisture. 

Polyquaternium-10

Helps to moisturize your skin. to reduce static electricity, giving hair a shine appearance

Preservative 

Help cosmetic products last longer by protecting formulations from yeast, fungi (antifungal), mold/microbes (antimicrobial), bacteria (antibacterial), and rancidity or oxidation (antioxidant). 

Rice Bran oil

This oil is commonly used for dry and flaky skin and it adds body and luster to hair.

Shea Butter 

Natural comes from the kernels of the fruit of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii).

Sunflower oil

An emollient that soothe, soften, and increase moisture. 

Surfactant

Cleansing agents that remove dirt on the skin or the hair. 

Tocopherol

Providing moisturizing properties to the skin and hair.